logo

PRIVACY POLICY OUTLINE

Sigmoid Curve Consulting Group (“SCCG”) complies with New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993, which deals with the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information, and the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act, New Zealand’s “anti-spam” legislation. Where personal information is provided to us, Sigmoid maintains and uses that information in strict conformity with the Privacy Act.

This Privacy Policy describes the information collection and sharing practices of SCCG. The Policy explains SCCG’s privacy practices in regards to individually identifiable information and personal sensitive information that is collected at this wsebsite www.sigmoidcurve.com

 

YOUR CONSENT
By submitting your personal details and/or using our products and services, you accept this Privacy Policy and shall be treated as having consented to the use and disclosure of your personal information. If you object to any of the potential uses of your personal information as described below, then please do not use this website or register for any of this website’s products and services.

 

THE TYPE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT
Personal Information

SCCG collects personal information from your purchases and login details.
Cookies

SCCG may also collect information about your computer. This may include your IP address, operating system and browser type. We do this by using a small “cookie” file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies have the potential to help us improve and enhance your service experience at SCCG.
If you do not want your computer to receive new cookies, you can ask your browser not to accept them. This is possible under the “Help” section of most browsers. If you choose to prevent “Cookies” being accepted, you may not be able to access some pages.

 

HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal information is used for a number of purposes by SCCG including: statistical analysis, to carry out our business, to update your records with us, in order to service our relationship with you, to identify and prevent fraud, for market research purposes, to conduct regulatory checks, and to provide you with new and improved SCCG products and services.

By providing personal information to SCCG you are consenting to sharing that information with our affiliates for the purpose of them telling you about their services or products and government or regulatory or judicial authorities in order to comply with the law and/or for the purpose of fraud prevention.

 

SELLING AND DISCLOSING YOUR DATA TO THIRD PARTIES
We do not sell the information you provide to a 3rd party.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party if:

  • • we have a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with a legal request
  • • we have a duty to disclose your personal information in order to enforce any of our terms of use
  • • our business or a substantial amount of its assets are acquired by a third party (in which case personal information held about those who have registered with SCCG, used this website or our services will be one of the transferred assets)
  • • we decide to buy any business or assets (in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller of any such business or assets)
  • • we decide to sell any business or assets (in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer of any such business or assets)

 

CONTACT FROM SCCG AND THIRD PARTIES
You understand and agree by visiting our website that we may contact you from time to time at your email address, SMS, postal address, phone number, mobile number, fax, or by other electronic means to help manage your loan for marketing purposes, for market research or to discuss other products and services offered by SCCG or other companies that we believe may interest you.

 

LIMITING USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
SCCG complies strictly with New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993 which, in part, deals with the holding and use of personal information. In line with the Privacy Act, SCCG ensures that you may opt-out of our use of your personal information for marketing purposes at any time by sending us an email to info@sigmoidcurve.com. If you opt out of our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, we will do our utmost to respect this once we have had a reasonable opportunity to process your request.

 

HOW TO CONTACT SCCG
If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please find us at: info@sigmoidcurve.com

SCCG’s Privacy Policy applies to all current and former customers of SCCG and visitors to this website. The information, material and content provided in the pages of this website may be changed at any time with or without notice. This includes the Privacy Policy.

Any revision to this Privacy Policy shall take effect as at the date when the change is made to the website.

You agree to review this Privacy Policy regularly and your continued access to or use of this Website will indicate that you consent to any changes.

SIGMOID OFFICE CONTACT
Office +64 9 368 1112
Mobile +64 21 418 005
email: info@sigmoidcurve.com

POSTAL ADDRESS
PO Box 578, Shortland St
Auckland 1140, New Zealand

PHYSICAL ADDRESS
2108/26 Albert Street,
Auckland Central, 1010
Auckland, New Zealand